PODS program

Proceedings

PODS 2017 papers will be accessed here (TBD).

Conference Program: PODS Sessions

This page describes the complete PODS Conference program.

The SIGMOD/PODS 2017 program will also be available at http://confer.csail.mit.edu/sigmod2017.
Confer is a conference program management tool with a crowd-sourcing component that automatically groups papers into sessions to maximize the number of papers each attendee likes that he or she will get to see.

 

 

PODS Keynote Talk

Monday 8:30-9:40
Location: TBD
Session Chair: Jan Van den Bussche (Hasselt University)

  • Data Citation: a Computational Challenge (pods313sd)
    Susan Davidson (University of Pennsylvania)

 

RESEARCH SESSIONS

Session 1: New formal frameworks

Monday 9:40-10:30
Location: TBD
Session Chair: Paris Koutris (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

  • A Relational Framework for Classifier Engineering (pods047)
    Benny Kimelfeld (Technion) and Christopher Ré (Stanford University)
  • Querying Probabilistic Preferences in Databases (pods094)
    Batya Kenig (Technion), Benny Kimelfeld (Technion), Haoyue Ping (Drexel University) and Julia Stoyanovich (Drexel University)

 

Session 2: Algorithms, data structures, benchmarking

Monday 11:00-12:40
Location: TBD
Session Chair: Floris Geerts (University of Antwerp)

  • Benchmarking the chase (pods043)
    Michael Benedikt (University of Oxford), George Konstantinidis (University of Oxford), Giansalvatore Mecca (University of Basilicata), Boris Motik (University of Oxford), Paolo Papotti (Arizona State University), Donatello Santoro (University of Basilicata) and Efthymia Tsamoura (University of Oxford)
  • Efficient and Provable Multi-Query Optimization (pods040)
    Tarun Kathuria (Microsoft Research) and S Sudarshan (Indian Institute of Technology)
  • Write-Optimized Skip Lists (pods118)
    Michael Bender (Stony Brook University), Martín Farach-Colton (Rutgers University), Rob Johnson (Stony Brook University), Simon Mauras (ENS Lyon), Tyler Mayer (Stony Brook University), Cynthia Phillips (Sandia National Laboratories) and Helen Xu (MIT)
  • Output-optimal Parallel Algorithms for Similarity Joins (pods085)
    Xiao Hu (HKUST), Yufei Tao (University of Queensland) and Ke Yi (HKUST)

 

Gems of PODS and Test-of-Time Award

Monday 14:00-15:30
Location: TBD
Session Chair: Floris Geerts (University of Antwerp)

  • The Semiring Framework for Database Provenance (ToT Award)
    (pods319vt)
    Val Tannen (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Data Integration: From the Enterprise into Your Kitchen (pods316ah)
    Alon Halevy (Recruit Institute of Technology)

 

PODS Session 3: Concurrency, JSON, learning and privacy

Monday 16:00-18:05
Location: TBD
Session Chair: Stijn Vansummeren (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

  • How Fast can a Distributed Transaction Commit? (pods050)
    Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL) and Jingjing Wang (EPFL)
  • JSON: data model, query languages and schema specification (pods130)
    Pierre Bourhis (INRIA Lille), Juan L. Reutter (PUC Chile), Fernando Suárez (PUC Chile) and Domagoj Vrgoč (PUC Chile)
  • J-Logic: Logical foundations for JSON querying (pods064)
    Jan Hidders (Free University Brussels), Jan Paredaens (University of Antwerp) and Jan Van den Bussche (Hasselt University)
  • Reverse Engineering SPJ-Queries from Examples (pods096)
    Yaacov Y. Weiss (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) and Sara Cohen (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Private Incremental Regression (pods042)
    Shiva Kasiviswanathan (Samsung Research America), Kobbi Nissim (Georgetown University) and Hongxia Jin (Samsung Research America)

 

PODS Session 4: Best paper award, ontologies and probabilistic databases

Tuesday 14:00-15:40
Location: TBD
Session Chair: Andreas Pieris (University of Edinburgh)

  • Best paper award: Dichotomies in Ontology-Mediated Querying with the Guarded Fragment (pods074)
    André Hernich (University of Liverpool), Carsten Lutz (University of Bremen), Fabio Papacchini (University of Liverpool) and Frank Wolter (University of Liverpool)
  • The Complexity of Ontology-Based Data Access with OWL2QL and Bounded Treewidth Queries (pods039)
    Meghyn Bienvenu (CNRS, University of Montpellier), Stanislav Kikot (Birkbeck University of London), Roman Kontchakov (Birkbeck University of London), Vladimir V. Podolskii (Steklov Mathematical Institute, National Research University Higher School of Economics), Vladislav Ryzhikov (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano) and Michael Zakharyaschev (Birkbeck University of London)
  • Conjunctive Queries on Probabilistic Graphs: Combined Complexity (pods131)
    Antoine Amarilli (Télécom Paris Tech), Mikael Monet Télécom Paris Tech) and Pierre Senellart (École normale supérieure PSL Research University, INRIA Paris)
  • Circuit Treewidth, Sentential Decision, and Query Compilation (pods010)
    Simone Bova (TU Wien) and Stefan Szeider (TU Wien)

 

PODS Session 5: Enumeration problems

Tuesday 16:00-18:05
Location: TBD
Session Chair: Ke Yi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

  • 2-3 Cuckoo Filters for Faster Triangle Listing and Set Intersection (pods104)
    David Eppstein (University of California, Irvine), Michael T. Goodrich (University of California, Irvine), Michael Mitzenmacher (Harvard University) and Manuel R. Torres (University of California, Irvine)
  • On Asymptotic Cost of Triangle Listing in Random Graphs (pods038)
    Di Xiao (Texas A&M University), Yi Cui (Texas A&M University), Daren Cline (Texas A&M University) and Dmitri Loguinov (Texas A&M University)
  • Efficiently Enumerating Minimal Triangulation (pods083)
    Nofar Carmeli (Technion), Batya Kenig (Technion) and Benny Kimelfeld (Technion)
  • Counting and Enumerating (Preferred) Database Repairs (pods071)
    Ester Livshits (Technion) and Benny Kimelfeld (Technion)
  • Answering Conjunctive Queries under Updates (pods027)
    Christoph Berkholz (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Jens Keppeler (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) and Nicole Schweikardt (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

 

PODS Session 6: Best student paper, streaming and sketches

Wednesday 14:00-15:40
Location: TBD
Session Chair: Yufei Tao (University of Queensland)

  • Best student paper award: Tight Space-Approximation Tradeoff for the Multi-Pass Streaming Set Cover Problem (pods105)
    Sepehr Assadi (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Streaming Algorithms for Measuring H-Impact (pods126)
    Priya Govindan (Rutgers University), Morteza Monemizadeh (Rutgers University) and S Muthukrishnan (Rutgers University)
  • Efficient Matrix Sketching over Distributed Data (pods129)
    Zengfeng Huang (UNSW), Xuemin Lin (UNSW), Wenjie Zhang (UNSW) and Ying Zhang (UTS)
  • BPTree: an L2 heavy hitters algorithm using constant memory (pods049)
    Vladimir Braverman (John Hopkins University), Stephen Chestnut (ETH Zurich), Nikita Ivkin (John Hopkins University), Jelani Nelson (Harvard University), Zhengyu Wang (Harvard University) and David Woodruff (IBM Research)

 

PODS Session 7: Dependencies, graphs and query evaluation

Wednesday 16:00-18:05
Location: TBD
Session Chair: Angela Bonifati (Université de Lyon)

  • Stable Model Semantics for Tuple-Generating Dependencies Revisited (pods041)
    Mario Alviano (University of Calabria), Michael Morak (TU Wien) and Andreas Pieris (University of Edinburgh)
  • Schema Mappings for Data Graphs (pods098)
    Nadime Francis (University of Edinburgh) and Leonid Libkin (University of Edinburgh)
  • Dependencies for Graphs (pods101)
    Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh) and Ping Lu (Beihang University)
  • A Worst-Case Optimal Multi-Round Algorithm for Parallel Computation of Conjunctive Queries (pods014)
    Bas Ketsman (Hasselt University) and Dan Suciu (University of Washington)
  • What do Shannon-type inequalities, submodular width, and disjunctive datalog have to do with one another? (pods055)
    Mahmoud Abo Khamis (LogicBlox Inc), Hung Ngo (LogicBlox Inc) and Dan Suciu (LogicBlox Inc, University of Washington)

 

POSTERS

Poster Session 1.

TBD
Location: TBD

 

Poster Session 2.

TBD
Location: TBD

 

TUTORIAL SESSIONS

Invited Tutorial 1

Tuesday 11:00-12:20
Location: TBD
Session Chair: Benny Kimelfeld (Technion)

  • Statistical Relational Learning: Unifying AI & DB Perspectives on Structured Probabilistic Models (pods325tt)
    Lise Getoor (University of California, Santa Cruz)

 

Invited Tutorial 2

Wednesday 11:00-12:20
Location: TBD
Session Chair: Semih Salihoglu (University of Waterloo)

  • Communication Cost in Parallel Query Processing — A Tutorial (pods322ds)
    Dan Suciu (University oF Washington)